Sub banner image

Policy

Petrotranz Privacy Policy - Effective October 2020

Privacy Policy | Petrotranz - A Wood Mackenzie Business

Petrotranz Privacy Policy

CALGARY, AB, Canada (October 30th, 2020) - Thank you for visiting Petrotranz, Inc.'s ("Petrotranz", "we", "us" or "our") Website. Petrotranz is committed to protecting visitors privacy, and the following Privacy Policy ("Policy") is intended to explain how we collect, use and disclose information in connection with our websites, email, mobile media marketing campaigns, other media sites and generally, in the course of providing services and products and to you.

For purposes of this Policy, "Website" shall mean all aforementioned web-based platforms and pages within the domain of petrotranz.com, and "Websites" shall mean all pages within the domains of petrotranz.com.

Please carefully review this Policy, and if you have comments, concerns, or questions regarding this Policy, please contact dataprivacy@petrotranz.com. If you'd like to be removed from any of our contact lists or have questions concerning the services, products and/or information being delivered, please contact dataprivacy@petrotranz.com.

WHO IS PETROTRANZ

The Websites are operated by Petrotranz Inc., with a main office located at Suite 500, 703-6 Ave SW, Calgary, AB T2P 0T9 Canada. Petrotranz is a Calgary based technology company that has created a secure, easy to use, web-based communication and collaboration platform used to automate manual or inefficient processes in the energy industry.

We are committed to compliance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and applicable substantially similar provincial legislation.

By using our Website, registering for our services, or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Petrotranz in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Pursuant to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we function in the capacity of a "processor" for the services we provide. The scope of applicable data protections and processing for those Services are set forth in contractual agreements covering the relevant data processing.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Petrotranz only collects personal information for purposes that would be considered reasonable in the circumstances and only such information as is required for the purposes of providing our Websites and services. We use only fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

You may provide your personal information to us when you visit our Websites and express interest in obtaining information from us or in engaging with us. "Personal Information" means any information, recorded in any form, about an identifiable individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information. Personal Information may or may not include business contact information, depending on the jurisdiction. This Policy does not cover anonymized aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. Petrotranz reserves the right to use anonymized data in any way it determines appropriate.

The information you provide may include the following:

  • Your first and last name, email address, company name, country and area of interest when you register with the website for services or events and voluntarily provide the information.
  • Information you post or provide when using the Websites.
  • Information you may choose to provide in response to an email or phone contact with us that you have requested.
  • Information obtained from satisfaction and product surveys that you may have opted in to receive.
  • Information provided when you visit our career site, submit an application for a position, or query about a job opening.

Visitors who provide information to us about the company for which they work are presumed to have the authority to provide such information.

Registration and Marketing - To use certain portions of our Websites and to access certain requested content and information, a user must first complete registration and request forms. During registration and requests, users are required to provide personal information. This information is used to provide the user with a more personalized online experience, to process requests and orders, to track references and topics of interest and to contact the user about products and services on the Websites for which they have expressed interest. You will only receive communications from us if you have consented to this at the time of registering or through other communications with us. You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive such communications, please contact dataprivacy@petrotranz.com.

Information We Automatically Collect - Like most websites, we also automatically collect and store certain anonymous information from visitors on our Websites. This may include the your Internet Protocol ("IP") address or device ID, operating system, browser type, username, the pages of the Websites that you visit, the time spent on those pages, access dates and times, and location data sufficient to understand if certain regional offerings of our products are utilized. We may also collect the Internet address of the site that you visited before accessing the Websites. We use this information to monitor, analyze and administer the Websites, and to better tailor them to your needs. We also use this information to monitor usage of the Websites, analyze trends, administer the Websites, track user movement, personalize the user experience, and gather broad demographic information about our users.

We may also capture "clickstream data" about your Website usage. Clickstream data includes information about your "clicks" or actions on our Websites, such as what you see or click on during your visit and how you interacted with certain features. It can include information about your computer or device, web browser and operating system and settings and may include referrer URL information that is automatically passed to us (that is, information about where the user came from before arriving on our Website, which may include search terms included in the URL string).

To collect this information, we use a variety of technological tools including cookies and click tracking: A cookie is a small data file that is sent from a website and stored on your computer or device. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you return to our Websites, to serve certain features, to better understand how you interact with our Websites, and to monitor aggregated usage of our Websites.

We may use cookies for these purposes:

  • Remembering that customers have already given a username and password, so that they do not need to input these every time they visit the Website or move from one web page to another within the Website.
  • Keeping track of preferences visitors specify while they are using Petrotranz's services.
  • Displaying the most appropriate content and messages, based on visitors' stated preferences, interests, and activity with Petrotranz.
  • Estimating and reporting our total audience size and traffic.
  • Gathering information on how visitors use the Website, so as to help us improve the way the Website works and to improve our service to users.

Most browsers have settings that allow you to block certain types of cookies (such as "third party" cookies) and also allow you to delete cookies. To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, look in the "Tools", "Help", "Settings", "Internet Options" or similar section of your web browser.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES ON PETROTRANZ SITES

Our Website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics allows us to analyze and enhance user experience by better understanding how you interact with our Website. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes information, as well as how you can control the information sent to Google, please review Google's site "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Google Analytics also uses "cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of our Website (including you IP address) is transmitted to Google and compiled into aggregated statistical reports that are used by Petrotranz to optimize Website content. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products (i.e. the Google Analytics cookies) by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences.

DO NOT TRACK

Our web servers do not change the way they respond to your browser when they receive a "do not track" signal.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

Petrotranz uses contact and other information voluntarily given by our Websites' users or obtained through Websites tracking to deliver, maintain, develop and monitor the Websites and services and to enhance user experience on our Websites by personalizing the experience. Information we collect may also be used in the following ways:

  • To register you as a user of the Website(s).
  • To identify you when you visit the Websites, including assisting you with logging in.
  • To provide our services and information to you and to notify you about changes to our services and/or the Websites.
  • To develop, provide, and improve our services.
  • To send you surveys in connection with our services.
  • To enable attendance at our events, provide newsletters/alerts, and fulfill other requests.
  • To ensure the content on our Websites is presented in the most effective manner.
  • To help administer our Websites and services generally, including providing you with support and otherwise taking action to ensure that our services are operating as expected.
  • To communicate with you regarding the services, including to address and respond to your requests, inquiries, and complaints.
  • To plan future content, services and events based on users' interests and our assessment of important trends and issues in the industries we serve.
  • We may use visitors IP address to determine roughly where users are located, so that we can deliver advertisements to them while they are on our Websites.
  • To perform our contractual obligations to you, including fulfilling orders or requests you have made, contacting you in relation to any issues with your order or use of our services, or where we need to provide your personal information to our service providers related to the provision of the services.
  • To comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations, or pursuant to legal process, and to assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity, and to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties.
  • To enforce our Terms of Use, License Agreements, or this Policy, or agreements with third parties.

We may create de-identified or anonymous data from your information by removing data components (such as your name, email address, or linkable tracking ID) that makes the data personally identifiable to you or through obfuscation or through other means. Our use of anonymized data is not subject to this Policy.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy unless we inform you otherwise. We do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information we have obtained.

WHO ELSE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

Petrotranz may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Policy and with applicable laws and regulations. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

Petrotranz may share aggregated demographic information and user data with our partners. This data/information is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual.

Petrotranz may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • For marketing purposes where you consent to us sharing such data with third parties.
  • To third-party vendors, consultants or other service providers in connection with the operation of the Websites and our business ("Service Providers") who need access to such information to carry out their work for us. This may include cloud computing companies, cloud communications platform as a service (PaaS), web analytics services (Google Analytics [see Google's Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy]), employment-related service providers, social networking services, and mailing and emailing services.
  • As required by law to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law.
  • To facilitate a sale, merger or change in control of all or any part of our company or business or in preparation for any of these events.
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of Petrotranz or other Websites' users.

STORAGE AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

If you are located outside of Canada, please be aware that your information will be transferred to, processed and stored in Canada. When we use cloud-based infrastructure provided by third party service providers, your personal information may be transferred to or accessed from outside of Canada. We may also transfer your personal information to a service provider that is located outside of Canada, where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection from those in Canada. Your personal information may be subject to access by and disclosure to law enforcement agencies under the applicable foreign legislation.

By submitting your personal information, you agree that we may transfer, process and store your information in this way.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

From time to time, our Websites may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites will have their own privacy policies that will govern the use of any personal information you submit while visiting their websites. Petrotranz cannot and does not guarantee, represent or warrant that the content or information contained in such third-party websites and resources is accurate, legal, non-infringing or inoffensive. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the privacy practices of such third parties. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each website, they visit that collects personally identifiable information. This Policy applies solely to information collected by our Websites.

YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS

Petrotranz permits the reasonable right of access and review of personal information held by us about an individual in circumstances where such information is under our custody and control. We will endeavour to provide information, upon request, within a reasonable time, generally no later than 30 days following a request by an individual. To guard against fraudulent requests for access, we may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the persona making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or making corrections.

We may process certain personal information provided to us by our Clients, in order to maintain and provide the Services to our Clients. In such circumstances, we may process your personal information on behalf of our business client, and we do not have custody or control of your personal information (i.e. we are not the "controller"). In such circumstances, we will direct your request to our business client as the entity with custody and control of your personal information, and it will be the sole responsibility of that entity to respond to your request.

To exercise these rights with respect to your personal information, please contact us at dataprivacy@petrotranz.com.

At any time, you may withdraw the consent you provide for the processing of your personal information for the purposes set forth in this Policy by contacting us at dataprivacy@petrotranz.com, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and provided that we are not required by applicable law or professional standards to retain such information.

If you would like us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes, or to stop receiving future marketing messages and materials, you can do so by clicking the "unsubscribe" link included in our email marketing messages or by contacting us at dataprivacy@petrotranz.com.

SECURITY

We are committed to protecting the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal information through the use of a variety of commercially reasonable, industry standard physical, administrative and technical safeguards. This includes, but is not limited to access controls, employee training, industry-standard encryption, firewalls, and server authentication technology to protect information when the Websites are accessed using a supported web browser. We host data in a secure server and cloud-based environment that use firewalls and other industry-standard technology in an effort to prevent interference or access from outside intruders.

The Internet, however, is not perfectly secure and we are not responsible for security incidents not reasonably foreseeable or reasonably within our control.

We require that you maintain the confidentiality of your user names and passwords. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of an account, loss of your account credentials or suspect a security breach, notify us immediately.

In case of a breach of security safeguards - being the loss of, unauthorized access to or unauthorized disclosure of personal information resulting from a breach of or failure to establish security safeguards - involving your personal information under our control, and if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to you, including, physical, financial, or reputational harm, we will notify: you, any regulatory authority as appropriate, and any other organization or government institution that can reduce the risk or mitigate the harm from the breach. We will keep a record of all breaches in accordance with our legal obligations.

RETENTION

Petrotranz retains personal information for as long as necessary to provide access to the Websites to you or as long as legally permissible in accordance with applicable law, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, comply with applicable industry standards, and in accordance with disaster recovery procedures. Petrotranz will destroy, delete, erase or convert your personal information into an anonymous form when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

WEBSITE AND SERVICE UPDATES

We occasionally send customers and users Website and service announcement updates. Customers are not able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the services which they have purchased.

We communicate with users via email, postal mail or phone to provide requested services and to make them aware of issues relating to their account.

CHILDREN

We do not direct any Websites to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from children under sixteen.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We keep this Policy under review and may occasionally make changes to it (including if necessary, as a result of development of the Websites or services, changes to technologies, legal or regulatory changes, etc.). We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Policy at any time by posting a revised Policy on the Website and indicating on the Policy the date it was last updated. Visitors' use of the Websites following the posting of such changes or revised statement shall constitute their acceptance of any such changes. Visitors who do not wish to accept the revised Policy should not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Websites and/or services. We encourage visitors to review our Policy whenever they visit our Websites to determine if any changes have been made and to make sure that they understand how any personal information they provide will be used.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy or our practices relating to use of your personal information are very welcome and should be addressed to dataprivacy@petrotranz.com or +1 403 457 1470.

If you have concerns or complaints regarding your personal information or this Policy, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the relevant provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner having jurisdiction over the matter.